Evergreen Flowering

Murraya paniculata

Common Name:

Orange Jasmine (Satinwood)

General information:

Attractive slender, upright, yet with a dense head type of shrub or tree with compound evergreen leaves that are made up of pear- shaped leaflets. Fragrant, white, orange-like blossoms which are followed by bright, decorative, red fruits.

Family:

Rutaceae

Lighting:

Filtered sun to moderate shade. May be grown indoors.

Temperature:

The tree is hardy in zones 9 through 11.

Watering:

Light to moderate.

Feeding:

Every 20-30 days from early spring-mid-autumn, breaking for a month in midsummer. Miracid is recommended.

Pruning and wiring:

Grow in a variety of styles. New growth needs to be pruned back to a few leaves after the shoots have made six or seven leaves.

Propagation:

By seed or cuttings.

Repotting:

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil free of nematodes.

Glazed and not too shallow a container.

Pest and diseases:

Scales, nematodes, white flies and sooty mould.

Bibliography:

Gordon Owen “The Bonsai Identifier”.

Watkins and Sheehan “Florida Landscape Plants”.

Compiled Thomas L. Zane