Evergreen Flowering

Trachelospermum jasminoides

Common Name:

Jasmine

General Information:

Confederate jasmine or Star jasmine is an evergreen vine or groundcover, irregular, climbing of medium texture. Growth rate is fairly rapid. Native of Eastern India to China and Japan. Leaves are opposite, simple, oval to ovate, thick and shiny. Stem is thin and wiry, dark brown. Develops aerial roots when climbing. Exudes milky sap when broken. Flowers are white, very fragrant, pinwheel-like 1 inch wide. Blooms April - May. Moderately salt tolerant.

Family:

Apocynaceae

Lighting:

Part shade, part sun

Temperature:

Zone 8b.

Watering:

Adequate water to keep from drying out and remaining dry.

Feeding:

General purpose fertilizer.

Pruning and wiring:

Branching can be encouraged by pinching the stems. As most vines, it can be trained into a variety of bonsai styles.

Propagation:

Semi-hardwood cuttings under mist with rooting hormone dip.

Repotting:

The tree needs annual repotting and may be severely root pruned. Not particular about the type of soil, however it should be well drained.

Pests and diseases:

Scale, sooty mould.

Compiled by Thomas L. Zane