Deciduous Flowering

Hibiscus syriacus

Common Name:

Rose of Sharon

General Information:

Valued in the garden for its large flowers produced in summer. Valued as a bonsai for its upright habit, open and loose branches, light green leaves which can all be enhanced with pruning. Moderate salt tolerance.

Family:

Malvaceae

Lighting:

Part shade to full sun

Temperature:

Zones 5B - 9A.

Watering:

Adequate water to keep from drying out and remaining dry. Requires ample water to flower its best and to avoid leaf drop.

Feeding:

General purpose fertilizer.

Pruning and wiring:

Bark is thin and is easily damaged.

Propagation:

Cuttings.

Repotting:

The tree needs annual repotting. Not particular about the type of soil, however it should be well drained and acidic.

Pests and diseases:

Aphids and Japanese beetles. Diseases include leaf spot, canker and flower blight.

Bibliography:

United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Fact Sheet ST-295

Compiled by Thomas L. Zane