Deciduous Flowering

Ligustrum sp.

Common Name:

Ligustrum or Privet

General Information:

Ligustrum, or Privet are found in many species and cultivars with a diversity of leaf colours, leaf forms and growth habits. All are tolerant of heavy pruning. The white flowers are attractive during late spring and early summer.

Family:

Oleaceae

Lighting:

Part shade to full sun

Temperature:

Zones 7 - 11.

Watering:

Adequate water to keep from drying out and remaining dry.

Feeding:

General purpose fertilizer.

Pruning and wiring:

Branching can be encouraged by pinching the stems.

Propagation:

Cuttings, grafting and seeds.

Repotting:

The tree needs annual repotting. Not particular about the type of soil, however it should be well drained.

Pests and diseases: Aphids, scale, white fly and spider mites. Diseases include leaf spot and root rot.

Some species suitable for bonsai:

L. japonicum, Japanese or wax privet.

L. lucidum, Glossy privet. Rapid growing

L. sinense, Chinese privet

L. sinense ‘Variegata’ has small white to yellowish variegated leaves 1 1/2 to 3 inches.

L. japonicum var. roundifolium, also called L. recurvifolium is slow growing, upright with round leaves.

Bibliography:

University of Florida, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Fact Sheet OH-45

Compiled by Thomas L. Zane